Effective Date: February 1, 2022

Table of Contents

  • Introduction

  • Data Protection Officer

  • How we collect and use (process) your personal information

  • Use of the contentfly.com website

  • Cookies and tracking technologies

  • Use of the Contentfly Inc. services

  • When and how we share information with third parties

  • Transferring personal data to Canada

  • Data Subject rights

  • Security of your information

  • Data storage and retention

  • Questions, concerns, or complaints

Introduction

Contentfly Inc. is an online platform that allows users to create content on-demand and manage their content creation process.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Contentfly Inc.’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

Contentfly Inc. is headquartered in Toronto, Canada. Contentfly Inc. has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about Contentfly Inc.’s personal data policies or practices. If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please direct your query to Contentfly Inc.’s data protection officer. Contentfly Inc.’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Sarah Clowes-Walker

Contentfly Inc.

1 King St W. #4800-238

M5H 1A1

[email protected]

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

Contentfly Inc. collects personal information about its website visitors and customers. With a few exceptions, this information is generally limited to:

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Company name

  • Company location

  • Work email

  • Work phone number

  • Payment information

We use this information to provide prospects and customers with services.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services.

From time to time, Contentfly Inc. receives personal information about individuals from third parties. Typically, information collected from third parties will include further details on your employer or industry. We may also collect your personal data from a third party website (e.g. LinkedIn).

Use of the Contentfly Inc. Website

As is true of most other websites, Contentfly Inc.’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Contentfly Inc.’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Contentfly Inc. has a legitimate interest in understanding how members, customers and potential customers use its website. This assists Contentfly Inc. with providing more relevant products and services, with communicating value to our sponsors and corporate members, and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs.

Cookies and tracking technologies

Contentfly Inc. makes available a comprehensive Cookie Notice that describes the cookies and tracking technologies used on Contentfly Inc. website and provides information on how users can accept or reject them. To view the notice, please contact [email protected].

Sharing information with third parties

The personal information Contentfly Inc. collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States and Canada. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, Contentfly Inc. may engage third parties to send information to you, including information about our products, services, and events.

For the full list of our third party sub processors, please contact [email protected].

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to non-Contentfly Inc. persons or businesses for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with Contentfly Inc.-hosted and Contentfly Inc. co-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, compelled by law enforcement to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our services and website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers, and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The Contentfly Inc. website connects with third party services. If you choose to share information from the Contentfly Inc. website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Transferring personal data to Canada

Contentfly Inc. has its headquarters in Canada. Information we collect about you will be processed in Canada. By using Contentfly Inc.’s services, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in Canada. In 2001, the EU recognized Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as providing adequate protection. Canada’s adequacy status ensures that data processed in accordance with the GDPR can be subsequently transferred from the EU to Canada without requiring additional data protection safeguards (for example, standard contractual rules) or authorization to transfer the data.

Depending on the circumstance, Contentfly Inc. also collects and transfers to Canada personal data with consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Contentfly Inc. in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Contentfly Inc. endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Contentfly Inc. and the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Contentfly Inc. also enters into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate. Since it was founded, Contentfly Inc. has received zero government requests for information.

For more information or if you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected].

Data Subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. Data Subject rights under GDPR include the following:

  • Right to be informed

  • Right of access

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to erasure

  • Right to restrict processing

  • Right of data portability

  • Right to object

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Contentfly Inc. collects about you and how it is used.

If you wish to confirm that Contentfly Inc. is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Contentfly Inc. may have about you, please contact us.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Contentfly Inc. might have received the data from Contentfly Inc.; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to Contentfly Inc.); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Contentfly Inc. if it is inaccurate. You may request that Contentfly Inc. erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that Contentfly Inc. cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Contentfly Inc. processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Contentfly Inc. will—at your request—provide your personal data to you.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Contentfly Inc. will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Contentfly Inc. will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

For questions or complaints concerning the processing of your personal data, you can email us at [email protected]. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union, you can also have recourse to the European Data Protection Supervisor or with your nation’s data protection authority.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by Contentfly Inc. on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services the Contentfly Inc. engages, located in North America. Contentfly Inc. retains service data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with Contentfly Inc. and for a period of time thereafter, to analyze the data for Contentfly Inc.’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with Contentfly Inc.’s services. Contentfly Inc. retains prospect data until such time as it no longer has business value and is purged from Contentfly Inc. systems. All personal data that Contentfly Inc. controls may be deleted upon verified request from Data Subjects or their authorized agents. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at: [email protected].

Children’s data

We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

Questions, concerns or complaints

If you have questions, concerns, complaints, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Contentfly Inc.

1 King St W.

Unit 4800-238

Toronto, ON M5H 1A1

[email protected]

Did this answer your question?